Conference Program

LANGUAGE
Main conference language is English. The Friday morning (until lunch) will be translated to Czech with the support of professional translators, other sessions are held only in English or Czech.

CHANGES
The program is more or less settled but some changes are still to be expected.

CHILDREN
To enable participation to parents we organise activities for them while parents will be attending the program. The program for children is simple and not having strong emphasis on permaculture education as our main educators are engaged in the program for adults.
Program for CHILDREN

THURSDAY 3rd of May // PRE-DAY

VENUE: Toulcův dvůr

16.30 – 18.30 Registration
18.30 – 19.30 Dinner
19.30 – 20.30 Getting to know each other (non-formal)

FRIDAY 4th of May // DAY 1

VENUE: Toulcův dvůr

First day of the conference will be dedicated to presentations. All the presentations in the morning will be held in English translated to Czech (using headphones). Afternoon sessions are either held in English or Czech.

8.00 – 9.00 Registration
9.00 – 9.30 Welcome
9.30 – 11.00 Key note speakers

Petr Daniš: IN SEARCH OF NATURAL CHILDHOOD
How nature and play deficits make children lose their childhood, fitness and sanity

Juliet Robertson: PERMACULTURE IN EDUCATION
Adopting permaculture principles into our outdoor education practice

MORE about keynote speakers

11.00 – 11.30 Break
11.30 – 13.00 Morning talks “Children in Permaculture Stories”
The aim of the morning talks is to celebrate what is there already, sharing of good practices using permaculture with children. We will hear 5 short stories.
John Riley and Lusi Alderslowe: Permaculture in Gatehouse School, Scotland
Jana Neumajerová: Creating a School Garden in School Na Beranku, Czech Republic
Táňa Niklová Kynclová and Petr Dolenský: Community Garden Kuchyňka
Lusi Alderslowe and Lara Kastelic: The Children in Permaculture resources and how to use them
Gaye Amus: Children in Permaculture Pedagogy

MORE about morning talks

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 15.45 Afternoon Sessions (part 1)
Several sessions will be taking place in parallel, the topics will range from introduction to permaculture, examples from different organisations to practical tips for engaging children in permaculture. Some sessions are in English and some in Czech.
Rakesh “Rootsman Rak”: Introduction to Permaculture (in English)
Kuchyňka: Inspiration from Garden Kindergarten (in Czech)
Lusi Alderslowe and Didi Deshais: Embedding Permaculture in Education (in English)
Jan Froněk: LEAF – Learning About Forests: a programme for school kids at the age of 6-10 (in Czech)
Tour of Toulcův Dvůr (in Czech)

15.45 – 16.15 Break
16.15 – 17.00 Afternoon Sessions (part 2)
Juliet Robertson: Participatory procesess designing a garden with children age 3-6 (in English)
Tour of Toulcův Dvůr (in English)
Tomislav Gjerkeš: Dragon Dreaming with Children (in English)
Teodora Rădulescu: Designing outdoor learning space (in English)
Doc. PhDr. Jan Činčera, Ph.D.: To teach outdoor: why and how in environmental education (in Czech)
Mgr. Magdaléna Kapuciánová: Tour of kindergarten Seminko (in Czech)

MORE on friday afternoon

17.00 – 18.00 Closing

18.30 – 19.30 Dinner
19.30 – 21.00 Presentations of participants projects and work

MORE on friday evening

21.00 – 22.00 Non-formal gathering

SATURDAY 5th of MAY // DAY 2

Venue: School Na Beranku

Second day of the conference will be dedicated to practical and hands on activities.
Please pay attention as the sessions in the schedule might move or change.
9.00 – 9.30 Registration of participants
9.30 – 10.15 Introduction to the day
10.15 – 11.30 Session 1

Rakesh “Rootsman Rak”: Straw Bale Garden (workshop in English)
Valentina Cifarelli and Roberto Cardinale: Sharing is Caring (workshop in English)
Teodora Rădulescu: Romanian School Gardens (presentation in English)
Tour of the School Garden led by pupils of school Na Beranku (in English)
Children in Permaculture Video Materials (presentation in English)
Presentation of Montessori Approach Na Beranku (tour of school in Czech)
Adela Hruba: Designing the School Garden of School Na Beranku 1 (workshop in Czech)

MORE

11.30 – 12.00 Break
12.00 – 13.15 Session 2

Tomislav Gjerkeš: How to Design with Teachers (workshop in English)
Greg Sommer: Nature connection and developing a sense of place for forest kindergarten (workshop in English)
Presentation of Montessori Approach Na Beranku (tour of school in English)
Tour of the School Garden led by pupils of school Na Beranku (in Czech)
Adela Hruba: Designing the School Garden of School Na Beranku 2 (workshop in Czech)

MORE

13.15 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 15.45 Session 3

Lusi Alderslowe: Soil Test (workshop in English)
Didi Deshais: Storytelling (workshop in English)
Francesca Simonetti: If socks could talk…! Making and performing puppets (workshop in English)
Tour of the School Garden led by pupils of school Na Beranku (in English)
Michal Plundra: 3 Ethics Cookies – Make them and use them (workshop in Czech and English)
Jana Kotoučková: How to introduce permaculture principles to children in schools and kindergartens through creation of garden (presentation in Czech)

MORE

15.45 – 16.15 Break
16.15 – 17.00 Conclusion

Travel to Toulcův dvůr – with public transport cca 1h.

18.30 – 20.00 Dinner at Toulcův dvůr
20.00 – 22.00 Closing Party
22.00 – Non-formal gathering

SUNDAY 6th of MAY

Optional tour of Prague starting at 11am in city center.